The 2014 Oscar winners were announced Sunday, March 2 during the awards ceremony, hosted by celebrated comedienne Ellen DeGeneres and broadcast live by ABC.

All throughout the race leading up to Hollywood's big night, '12 Years a Slave' (directed by Steve McQueen and starring Chiwetel Ejiofor) was among the top contenders, also including David O. Russell's 'American Hustle' and Alfonso Cuaron's 'Gravity,' the three of which received the most nominations. Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto both scored their first Golden Globes earlier this year, marking them and their film, 'Dallas Buyers Club,' as ones to watch. But who went home with the top honors?

Bookmark this page for later, as we'll be updating you live with the list of winners as they are revealed. For the time being, here are the list of nominees:

Best Picture

‘12 Years a Slave‘
‘American Hustle‘
‘Captain Phillips‘
‘Gravity‘
‘Her‘
‘Nebraska‘
‘The Wolf of Wall Street‘
‘Dallas Buyers Club’
‘Philomena’

Best Actor

Matthew McConaughey, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’
Chiwetel Ejiofor, ’12 Years a Slave’
Bruce Dern, ‘Nebraska’
Leonardo DiCaprio, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Christian Bale, ‘American Hustle’

Best Actress

Amy Adams, ‘American Hustle’
Cate Blanchett, ‘Blue Jasmine’
Sandra Bullock, ‘Gravity’
Judi Dench, ‘Philomena’
Meryl Streep, ‘August: Osage County’

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto, ‘Dallas Buyers Club’ -- WINNER
Jonah Hill, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Barkhad Abdi, ‘Captain Phillips’
Michael Fassbender, ’12 Years a Slave’
Bradley Cooper, ‘American Hustle’

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong’o, ’12 Years a Slave’
Jennifer Lawrence, ‘American Hustle’
June Squibb, ‘Nebraska’
Julia Roberts, ‘August: Osage County’
Sally Hawkins, ‘Blue Jasmine’

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, ‘Gravity’
David O. Russell, ‘American Hustle’
Steve McQueen, ’12 Years a Slave’
Martin Scorsese, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Alexander Payne, ‘Nebraska’

Best Original Screenplay

Spike Jonze, ‘Her’
Eric Singer and David O. Russell, ‘American Hustle’
Bob Nelson, ‘Nebraska’
Woody Allen, ‘Blue Jasmine’
Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack ‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Adapted Screenplay

John Ridley, ’12 Years a Slave’
Terrence Winter, ‘The Wolf of Wall Street’
Steve Coogan, ‘Philomena’
Billy Ray, ‘Captain Phillips’
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, ‘Before Midnight’

Best Animated Feature

‘Frozen’ -- WINNER
‘The Croods’
‘Despicable Me 2′
‘The Wind Rises’
‘Ernest and Celestine’

Best Foreign Film

‘The Great Beauty’ -- WINNER
‘Broken Circle Breakdown’
‘The Hunt’
‘The Missing Picture’
‘Omar’

Best Documentary Feature

‘The Act of Killing’
‘Cutie and the Boxer’
‘Dirty Wars’
‘The Square’
’20 Feet from Stardom’ -- WINNER

Best Cinematography

Philippe Le Sourd, ‘The Grandmaster’
Emmanuel Lubezki, ‘Gravity’
Bruno Delbonnel, ‘Inside Llewyn Davis’
Phedon Papamichael, ‘Nebraska’
Roger Deakens, ‘Prisoners’

Best Production Design

‘Gravity’
’12 Years a Slave’
‘The Great Gatsby’
‘Her’
‘American Hustle’

Best Original Song

“Let It Go,” ‘Frozen’
“Ordinary Love,” ‘Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom’
“Happy,” ‘Despicable Me 2′
“The Moon Song,” ‘Her’

Best Documentary Short

‘CaveDigger’
‘Facing Fear’
‘Karama has No Walls’
‘The Lady in Number 6′ -- WINNER
‘Prison Terminal’

Best Live Action Short

‘Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)’
‘Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)’
‘Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)’
‘Helium’ -- WINNER
‘The Voorman Problem’

Best Costume Design

‘American Hustle’
‘The Grandmaster’
‘The Great Gatsby’ -- WINNER
‘The Invisible Woman’
’12 Years a Slave’

Best Editing

‘Gravity’
‘American Hustle’
’12 Years a Slave’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Dallas Buyers Club’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

‘The Lone Ranger’
‘Dallas Buyers Club’ -- WINNER
‘Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa’

Best Original Score

’12 Years a Slave’
‘All is Lost’
‘The Book Thief’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’
‘Saving Mr. Banks’

Best Sound Editing

‘All is Lost’
‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’ -- WINNER
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’
‘Lone Survivor’

Best Sound Mixing

‘Captain Phillips’
‘Gravity’ -- WINNER
‘Inside Llewyn Davis’
‘Lone Survivor’
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’

Best Visual Effects

‘Gravity’ -- WINNERS
‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’
‘Iron Man 3′
‘The Lone Ranger’
‘Star Trek Into Darkness’

Best Animated Short

‘Feral’
‘Get a Horse’
‘Mr. Hublot’ -- WINNER
‘Possessions’
‘Room on the Broom’